Tempe Diablos Excellence in Education 2017

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Congratulations to the 2017 Tempe Diablos Excellence in Education winners, finalists, and nominees listed below! Educators from around the District, and from Kyrene School District and Tempe Union High School District, were honored at the Excellence in Education Awards Banquet on April 10, 2017. Diablos Awards image

Class Act - Charles Thompson - Curry Elementary 

Inspiration - Mark Atwood - Ward Traditional Academy

High Impact - Stephanie DiPiazza - Hudson Elementary

Leadership - Deanna Krajenke - Scales Technology Academy

Lifetime Achievement - Amanda Beakley - Ward Traditional Academy

Rising Star - Karen Saettele - Scales Technology Academy

Teacher of the Year - Julie Wilson - Getz School


The 2017 Tempe Elementary finalists:

Class Act:

  • John Price - Fuller Elementary
  • Charles Thompson - Curry Elementary

Inspiration:

  • Mark Atwood - Ward Traditional Academy
  • Amy Evans - Fuller Elementary

High Impact:

  • Larry Baggs - Connolly Middle School
  • Stephanie DiPiazza - Hudson Elementary

Leadership:

  • Deanna Krajenke - Scales Technology Academy
  • Dr. Taime Bengochea - Ward Traditional Academy

Lifetime Achievement:

  • Amanda Beakley - Ward Traditional Academy
  • Cindy Denton - Tempe Elementary District Office

Rising Star:

  • Cayla Jaber - Ward Traditional Academy
  • Karen Saettele - Scales Technology Academy

Teacher of the Year:

  • Karin Adams - Arredondo Elementary
  • Suzann Savin - Nevitt Elementary
  • Julie Wilson - Getz School

Congratulations to the 2017 Excellence in Education nominees: 
Class Act  
Lisa Bishop
Aguilar Elementary School
Valerie Greenfield
Arredondo Elementary School
Deborah Tucker
Arredondo Elementary School
Chris Benavidez
Broadmor Elementary School
Charles Thompson
Curry Elementary School
Kenneth Buchanan
Fees College Preparatory Middle School
John Price
Fuller Elementary School
Chris Putnam
Hudson Elementary School
Dillon (Ben) Teoh
Scales Technology Academy
Amy Minniear
Tempe Elementary District Office
Jerimee Aaron
Thew Elementary School
Pamela Burnsworth
Ward Traditional Academy
High Impact  
Kathy Sutterfield
Arredondo Elementary School
Alice Kilby
Broadmor Elementary School
Larry Baggs
Connolly Middle School
Wendi Socha
Fuller Elementary School
Kristine Christus
Holdeman Elementary School
Stephanie DiPiazza
Hudson Elementary School
Nirmala Thuraisingam
Scales Technology Academy
Sara Macleish
Thew Elementary School
Kelly Haunschild
Thew Elementary School
Melissa Revel
Ward Traditional Academy
Mark Atwood
Ward Traditional Academy
Alison Ganssle
Ward Traditional Academy
Amanda Beakley
Ward Traditional Academy
Inspiration  
Jacki Gomez
Aguilar Elementary School
Janessa Bailey-Fletcher
Arredondo Elementary School
Lisa Jones
ASPIRE Academy at Connolly
Kelly Lynn Trujillo
Carminati Elementary School
Ruth Sharpe
Connolly Middle School
Jennifer Might
Connolly Middle School
Helen Buck-Pavlick
Fees College Preparatory Middle School
Amy Evans
Fuller Elementary School
Julie Wilson
Getz School
Jennifer Dummar
Hudson Elementary School
Meegan Croskey
Scales Technology Academy
Brittany Franklin
Tempe Elementary District Office
Anna Mota-Amaya
Thew Elementary School
Melissa Revel
Ward Traditional Academy
Mark Atwood
Ward Traditional Academy
Amanda Beakley
Ward Traditional Academy
Christa Tropin
Wood Elementary School
Leadership  
Anne Lorenzo
Arredondo Elementary School
Denise Dunwoody
Connolly Middle School
Denise Dorn
Connolly Middle School
Amy Evans
Fuller Elementary School
Jolyn Gibbons
Gililland Middle School
Amie Poletski
Hudson Elementary School
Nancy Uxa
Laird School
Deanna Krajenke
Scales Technology Academy
Taime Bengochea
Ward Traditional Academy
Lifetime Achievement  
Denise Allen
Fees College Preparatory Middle School
Cindy Denton
Tempe Elementary District Office
Mark Atwood
Ward Traditional Academy
Amanda Beakley
Ward Traditional Academy
Rising Star  
Amy Wilson
Aguilar Elementary School
Amalia Steel
Arredondo Elementary School
Kacey Marshall
Curry Elementary School
Kylli Sweepe
Holdeman Elementary School
Karen Saettele
Scales Technology Academy
Deanna Krajenke
Scales Technology Academy
Karen Saettele
Scales Technology Academy
Madison Hale
Ward Traditional Academy
Cayla Jaber
Ward Traditional Academy
Taime Bengochea
Ward Traditional Academy
Nichole Lewkowski
Wood Elementary School
Teacher of the Year  
Sonja Long
Aguilar Elementary School
Karin Adams
Arredondo Elementary School
MacKenzie Boucher
Fees College Preparatory Middle School
Erik Whitehill
Fuller Elementary School
Julie Wilson
Getz School
Temeka Grandberry
Holdeman Elementary School
Suzann Sabin
Nevitt Elementary School
Rachel Rush
Scales Technology Academy
Katherine Street
Tempe Academy of International Studies
Amanda Kirby
Ward Traditional Academy
Erica Smeltzer
Ward Traditional Academy
Brittany Barnes
Wood Elementary School
Anne Valenzuela
Wood Elementary School
Emily Roussos
Wood Elementary School

 


About the Tempe Diablos Charities, Inc. 

 

The Tempe Diablos is a 501(c) (3) non-profit, civic organization which began its service in 1968 with the mission to enhance and promote the community of Tempe, Arizona. Originally formed to bring spring training baseball to Tempe, the group has developed into a nationally recognized community service organization.  Members of the Diablos volunteer their time and energy to the youth of Tempe by promoting, organizing and supporting community-based programs and education. In 2013, the Tempe Diablos donated approximately $500,000 to Tempe-area charities as well as funding student scholarships, teachers’ awards and underwriting need-based services. More information about the Tempe Diablos can be found at www.tempediablos.org.

TempeDiablos-Tagline